facebook twitter linkedin google-plus

Thirty-six Externadistas awarded Sports Stimulus in recognition of their excellent performance

Rector Juan Carlos Henao awarded sports recognitions to outstanding athletes representing the Externado de Colombia University in various competitions.

On Thursday, May 10, 2018, Juan Carlos Henao, Externado Rector, and Rosabel Sánchez Acosta, Director of the University Well-Being Department, awarded 36 Sports Incentives to the Externadistas who stood out for their outstanding performance and commitment in different disciplines.

Among the outstanding achievements were a bronze medal in chess, and gold and silver medals in swimming, both obtained at the Los Cerros University Sports Group Competitions.  Also, at the ASCUN (Colombian Association of Universities) Tournament, Externadistas earned a silver medal in taekwondo and a bronze medal in tennis.

At the end of the event, the athletes enjoyed a photo session with the Rector.

Following is a list of the outstanding athletes:

Athletics:

Leidy Katherine Ortiz Mendivelso, Law Faculty

Chess:

Laura Valentina Penagos Ávila, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Women’s Basketball:

Laura Lorena Martínez Roa, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Silvina María Sierra Gómez, Economics Faculty

Zahira Valenzuela Garcés, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Men’s Basketball:

Juan      David    Ballén    Gamboa, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Guillermo D´Aleman Navarrete, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Wilmer Andrey Pérez    Betancourt, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Men’s Soccer:

Juan Daniel Calderón González, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Juan Nicolás Carvajal Torres, Social Communication – Journalism Faculty

Luis Alejandro Díaz Medina, Tourism and Hotel Business Administration Faculty

Jonathan Espinosa Rozo, Tourism and Hotel Business Administration Faculty

Daniel Gallo Villegas, Business Administration Faculty

Henry Santiago Peña Bejarano,  Business Administration Faculty

Gabriel Santiago Rubiano Chilatra, Business Administration Faculty

Juan Felipe Zea Orduz, Business Administration Faculty

Women’s Indoor Soccer:

María Camila Bocanegra Jaimes, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

María    Angélica Ramírez Gómez, Social Communication – Journalism Faculty

Valentina Rueda Sánchez, Social Communication – Journalism Faculty

Men’s Indoor Soccer:

Sebastián Hernández Riccardi, Business Administration Faculty

Mateo Mora Molina, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Jeiner Fernando Moreno Castro, Public Accounting Faculty

Camilo Aldemar Olarte Becerra, Business Administration Faculty

Diego Alejandro Vargas Otálora, Social Communication – Journalism Faculty

Swimming:

David Julián Albarracín Amézquita, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Leidy Jhoana Calixto Rodríguez, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Daniela Cantor Cuevas, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Juan Camilo Guevara Bolívar, Law Faculty

Laura Daniela Moreno Granados, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Taekwondo:

Silvia Gabriela Córdoba Cardozo, Law Faculty

Tennis:

Vilma Yaed Gómez Tellez, Business Administration Faculty

Lisa Fernanda Valero Rodríguez, Social and Human Sciences Faculty

Daniel Velásquez Burgos, Business Administration Faculty

Women’s volleyball:

Laura Catalina Peraffan Rachez, Social Communication – Journalism Faculty

Men’s volleyball:

Lázaro   Julián Beltrán Vásquez, Finance Government and International Relations Faculty

Joan Steven Romero Vallejo, Economics Faculty